Monday, February 4, 2013
[…] Monday, February 4, 2013
Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co.: Corporate Liability and Extraterritoriality Under the Alien Tort Statute
Richard M. Thompson II
Legislative Attorney
The First Congress enacted the Alien Tort Statute (ATS) against a backdrop of concern about the ability of the United States to carry out its international obligations. Now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350, the ATS grants federal district courts jurisdiction over “any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” The meaning of this terse provision has confounded judges and scholars for over 200 years, and has prompted three seemingly simple, yet elusive questions: what conduct comes within its ambit; who may be held liable; and where does it apply?
These questions are the focal point of Kiobel v.